Skip to main content

Other Awards & Prizes

Meeting Prize Winners

List of all prize winners from 2004 to present

 

2020 Joint Meeting with the RSM, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - G Cerretelli - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize / 1st Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - A Abbas - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - P Juju - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - C Ntala - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Poster Prizes

J Cai - Abstract

A Haragan - Abstract

C Tang - Abstract

 

Leeds Pathology 2019 (Harrogate)

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - I Al Bakir - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize - SP Mende - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize - LCK Fitchford - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize - T Losmanova - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Prizes

Plenary Oral Prize - A Khanna - Abstract

Poster Prize - KM Marks - Abstract 

Poster Prize - A van der Leden - Abstract

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Prizes

1st Prize - A Al-izzi - Abstract

2nd Prize - J Ruisch - Abstract

3rd Prize - JJ Wilson - Abstract

 

2019 Joint Winter Meeting with the RSM, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - D Lindsay - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize / 1st Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - WCH Cross - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - K Aughton - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Presentation Prize - SN Hing - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Poster Prizes

G Poulogiannis - Abstract

EC Turner - Abstract

I Usher - the authors did not wish the abstract to be published.

 

Maastricht Pathology 2018

Plenary Oral Prize - Joint Winners

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize - R Bogie - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize - S Susanti - Author did not wish abstract to be published.

3rd Poster Prize - SC Alexander - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Prizes

Plenary Oral (Joint)

Poster Prizes

P Shah - Abstract

J Lewis - Abstract

Undergraduate Oral Prizes

1st Prize - L Spaans - Abstract

2nd Prize - J Williams - Abstract

3rd Prize - J Lewis - Abstract

 

2018 Joint Winter Meeting with the RSM, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - W Cross - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize / 1st Rapid Fire Oral Prize - PM Ellery - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Prize - AMC Baker - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize / Rapid Fire Oral Prize - P Gwiti - Abstract 

Cambridge University Press Poster Prizes:

1st Prize - L Cottone - Abstract

2nd Prize - S Dasgupta - Abstract

3rd Prize - EL Clarke - Abstract

 

Belfast Pathology 2017

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - L Cottone.  The authors did not wish their abstract to be published.

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Winner - J Sampson - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize Winner - K Quiohilag - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize Winner - JW Hamblin - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Plenary Oral Prize Winner - AMS Shavick - Abstract

Cambridge University Press Poster Prize Winner - RS Hagan - Abstract

 

2017 Winter Meeting, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - A Merve. Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Winner. J Gao - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize Winner,  T Prickett - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize Winner, R Khiroya - Abstract

New for 2017, Cambridge University Press Prizes

Plenary Oral Prize, A Cordaro - Abstract

Poster Prize Winner, O Alishlash - Abstract

 

Nottingham Pathology 2016

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - A Ironside - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Winner - M Hayward - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize Winner - M Shimoda - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize Winner - DA Moore - Abstract

 

2016 Winter Meeting, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - K Gaitskell - Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Winner - S Fleville - Abstract

2nd Poster Prize Winner - FM McKay - Abstract

3rd Poster Prize Winner - EL Clarke - Abstract

 

Dublin Pathology 2015

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - LJW Bosch Abstract

Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize WinnerAL Canney Abstract

2nd Poster Prize Winner - M Cummings Abstract

3rd Poster Prize Winner - MF Mueller Abstract

 

ECP London 2014, 30 August-3 September, Joint Congress with the ESP (Prizes jointly awarded by ESP and Pathological Society)

Best Oral Prizes

1st Prize - Dr RJA Finjeman - Abstract

2nd Prize - Dr M Ilie - Abstract

3rd Prize - Dr G Reynolds - Abstract

Best Poster Prizes

1st Prize - Dr H Haynes - Abstract

2nd Prize - Dr A Ristimaki - Abstract

3rd Prize - Dr BH Ozdemir - Abstract

 

Edinburgh Pathology 2013

Plenary Oral Prize Winner - Dr CE Nash - Abstract

Joint Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize - Dr I Proctor - Abstract

Joint Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize - Dr E Murray - Abstract

Joint Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize - Mr KE Francis - Abstract

 

2013 Winter Meeting, Utrecht

Plenary Oral Prize Winner Dr S Zeki
Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Mr JH McDermott
2nd Poster Prize Dr JG Bijron
3rd Poster Prize Mr BD Balluff

 

2012 Summer Meeting, Sheffield

Plenary Oral Prize Winner Dr KA Moutasim
Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize Ms A Mahbub
2nd Poster Prize Dr JG Brain
3rd Poster Prize Mr C Taggart

 

2012 Winter Meeting, London

Plenary Oral Prize Winner G Crossan
Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize J Burrows
2nd Poster Prize K Hughes
3rd Poster Prize V Sharma

 

Ghent Pathology 2011

Plenary Oral Prize Winner O Govaere
Sir Alastair Currie Poster Prize A Le Brenne
2nd Poster Prize RL Bowen
3rd Poster Prize S Galbraith